Document Number
[…] The auditor reviewed the purchase invoices and determined that certain charges were for assembling the racks and assessed tax on the charges. You contend that the charges are for installation and, therefore, are not subject to the tax.

You also request abatement of penalties assessed, maintaining that the Taxpayer's compliance level demonstrates its good faith effort in paying the taxes due.

DETERMINATION


Assembly vs. Installation Charges

Code of Virginia §58.1-603 imposes a sales tax on "the gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail or distributed in this Commonwealth." The term "sales price" is defined in Code of Virginia §58.1-602 as "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale...."