Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer, on the other hand, maintains that the upfittings are subject to the motor vehicle sales and use tax and requests waiver of the assessment for the additional 1 1/2% tax and a refund of the taxes previously paid or the transfer of such funds directly to DMV as payment of the tax.

DETERMINATION


In Virginia, sales, leases, and rentals of motor vehicles are not subject to the retail sales and use tax provided they are subject to the 3% motor vehicle sales and use tax administered by DMV.

Code of Virginia §58.1-2402 provides that the motor vehicle sales and use tax is imposed on the sale price of each motor vehicle sold in Virginia. "Sale price" is defined in Code of Virginia §58.1-2401 as "the total price paid for a motor vehicle and all attachments thereon and accessories thereto ... exclusive of any federal manufacturer's excise tax, without any allowance or deduction for trade-ins or unpaid liens or encumbrances." Furthermore, Code of Virginia §58.1-2404 provides that the "tax on the sale or use of a motor vehicle shall be paid by the purchaser or user of such motor vehicle and collected by the Commissioner at the time the owner applies to the Division of Motor Vehicles for, and obtains a certificate of