Document Number
[…] Code of Virginia §58.1-2402 provides that the motor vehicle sales and use tax is imposed on the sale price of each motor vehicle sold in Virginia. "Sale price" is defined in Code of Virginia §58.1-2401 as "the total price paid for a motor vehicle and all attachments thereon and accessories thereto ... exclusive of any federal manufacturer's excise tax, without any allowance or deduction for trade-ins or unpaid liens or encumbrances." Furthermore, Code of Virginia §58.1-2404 provides that the "tax on the sale or use of a motor vehicle shall be paid by the purchaser or user of such motor vehicle and collected by the Commissioner at the time the owner applies to the Division of Motor Vehicles for, and obtains a certificate of title." (Emphasis added.)

From the information provided, it appears that the upfittings occurred before the titling of the vehicles, and thus the motor vehicle sales and use tax was the applicable tax.