Tax Type
[…] When the Taxpayers filed their 1992 Virginia return, they claimed a credit for income taxes paid to Maryland on their gambling winnings because they were no longer able to claim this credit on their Maryland nonresident return. The Taxpayers' Virginia return was subject to an office audit by the department and the credit was disallowed, resulting in an assessment. The Taxpayers believe the assessment is incorrect and hereby request relief.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia §58.1-332(A) provides that "[w]henever a Virginia resident has become liable to another state for income tax on any earned or business income...derived from sources outside the Commonwealth and subject to taxation under this chapter, the amount of such tax payable by him shall...be credited on the taxpayer's return with the income tax so paid to the other state."
The above statute does not provide a credit for all tax paid to another state, rather it limits the credit to tax paid to "earned or business income" from sources outside of Virginia.