Tax Type
[…] The Virginia Supreme Court overturned this policy by holding that, although designated as a "franchise" tax, the tax imposed by the District of Columbia on entities operating within its jurisdiction was actually an income tax. Llewellyn King v. W.H. Forst, State Tax Comm'r. 239 Va. 557 (1990)
Legislation enacted by the 1991 General Assembly (HB 1734, Chapter 362 and SB 765, Chapter 456), retroactively overturned the Virginia Supreme Court's King decision. Specifically, Code of Virginia §58.1-332 provides that:
-
- [N]o franchise tax, license tax, excise tax, unincorporated business tax, occupation tax or any tax characterized as such by the taxing jurisdiction. although applied to earned or business income, shall qualify for the credit under this section. (Emphasis added.)
- [N]o franchise tax, license tax, excise tax, unincorporated business tax, occupation tax or any tax characterized as such by the taxing jurisdiction. although applied to earned or business income, shall qualify for the credit under this section. (Emphasis added.)
P.D. 88-119 simply referred to a credit being allowable for California income tax paid, but did not address the situation where a franchise tax was imposed on a C or S Corporation doing business in California.