Document Number
[…] See PDs 93-40 (3/4/93) and 87-110 (3/30/87), copies enclosed.

Entertainment Production

The Taxpayer recommends and contracts entertainment for private shows (conventions, meetings, etc.). In addition, it may provide pre-production and on-site management (sound/lights/crews) for the shows. Technical facilities are provided by vendors such as sound and lighting rental companies.

Code of Virginia §58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the sales tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made." Thus, charges by the Taxpayer for recommending and contracting with entertainment for private show, as well as for pre-production and on-site management, are charges for exempt services. The Taxpayer is required to pay the tax on equipment rentals for use in providing its services.