Tax Type
[…] You contest the converted assessments, claiming the department has offered no evidence to support its assertion that the Taxpayer is a "responsible officer" liable for the penalty provided under Code of Virginia § 58.1-1813. You believe the department's sole remedy is to file a Proof of Claim to receive payment from the assets of the Chapter 7 estate of the corporation.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-1813 states that "[a]ny corporate or partnership officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall...be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over...."
The statute defines the term "corporate officer" as an officer or employee of a corporation who is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation the act in question. Further, the corporate officer must possess knowledge of the failure or attempt and the authority to prevent it.