Document Number
[…] Transportation services are provided by the Taxpayer utilizing two different methods for fulfilling contractual obligations. At various times, the Taxpayer subcontracts its obligations to other transportation companies or owner/drivers who provide both the drivers and equipment necessary to perform requisite duties ("Group A"). In other instances, the Taxpayer provides the equipment and the drivers necessary to perform such duties ("Group B"). At issue here is whether an employee/employer relationship exists between the Group B drivers and the Taxpayer.
DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-460 defines "employee" as, "[A]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages ...." The Code of Virginia does not define "independent contractor" for withholding tax purposes. Nevertheless, federal law provides certain factors to distinguish between an employee and an independent contractor.