Document Number
[…] These drivers were reimbursed for various expenses incurred during the shipment and were required to submit travel records to the Taxpayer upon completion of the delivery. Taking all these components into consideration, an employee/employer relationship is deemed to exist between the Taxpayer and the Group B drivers.

The term "employer" is defined by Code of Virginia § 58.1-460 as "[T]he person . . . for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee ...." Code of Virginia § 58.1-461 provides that employers must withhold taxes on wages of employees.