Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the Taxpayer's purchases of box or proof samples are taxable.

Purchase of Pollution Control Devices

The Taxpayer maintains that its purchase of a leak detection system used for underground fuel storage tanks qualifies for the certified pollution control exemption.

As set out in Virginia Regulation 630-10-63(C)(2), the industrial manufacturing exemption does not extend to fuel storage tanks or equipment used for pollution control or abatement purposes unless designated as certified pollution control equipment under the provisions of Code of Virginia § 58.1-3660.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(9)(i) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[c]ertified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1--3660." Code of Virginia § 58.1-3660(B) defines "certified pollution control equipment and facilities" as meaning: