Document Number
[…] In developing and recording medical information, the Taxpayer maintains a data management department which conducts scientific studies relating to prolonging survival rates of recipients of solid organ transplantation.

The Taxpayer was assessed tax on computer hardware and software used in its data management department in the performance of its scientific studies. The Taxpayer protests the tax asserting that the disputed property is used exclusively in basic research as defined in Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-92.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(5) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense." VR 630-10-92 interprets the statute and specifically states the tax or exempt status of certain property when used in research and development activities.