Document Number
[…] The newsletter is mailed to the customer's membership and is not available to the general public. The newsletter is included in the cost of the customer's membership dues.

The Taxpayer collects the Virginia sales tax from its customer on all sales of newsletters. However, the Taxpayer recently discovered that only two percent of the total newsletters printed for distribution were actually mailed to Virginia members.

The Taxpayer is requesting a refund of sales tax erroneously collected on sales of newsletters for distribution outside Virginia.

RULING


Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(4) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[c]atalogs, letters, brochures, reports, and similar printed materials,... when stored for twelve months or less in the Commonwealth and distributed for use without the Commonwealth...."

Based on the information provided, the newsletters were shipped from the printer to a Virginia mailing house where they were stored for less than twelve months before distribution in Virginia and other states.