Document Number
[…] If County A's proposed apportionment method is used, corporate office employees would be attributed to County A. Town B would have less gross receipts attributed to it as compared to the Taxpayer's proposed method. However, if County A and Town B agree to apportion the Taxpayer's gross receipts by using both the productive worker and corporate office payrolls, and no gross receipts are taxed twice, the apportionment agreement is valid.


No Apportionment Agreement

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1 A 3b, states that if the licensee has more than one definite place of business and it is impractical or impossible to determine which definite place of business gross receipts should be attributed under the general rule, "...the gross receipts of the business shall be apportioned between the definite places of businesses on the basis of payroll."

The determinative question is which employees should be included when apportioning gross receipts. A governing body may include only those employees who directly participate in the businesses' licensed activity.