Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2)(iii) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining, or converting products for sale or resale..." The Virginia Supreme Court, in Golden Skillet Corporation v. Commonwealth, 214 Va. 276,199 S.E.2d 511 (1973), determined that the exemption cited above applies to establishments manufacturing in the industrial sense only. Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 provides, in part, that the term "industrial in nature" includes, but is not limited to, "those businesses classified in codes 10 through 14 and 20 through 39 published in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual for 1972 and any supplements issued thereafter."

Title 23 of The Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-920(B)(1) explains that the manufacturing exemption does not apply to retail or service businesses engaged in manufacturing or processing tangible personal property as an incidental part of their business.