Document Number
[…] Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 provides, in part, that the term "industrial in nature" includes, but is not limited to, "those businesses classified in codes 10 through 14 and 20 through 39 published in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual for 1972 and any supplements issued thereafter."

Title 23 of The Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-920(B)(1) explains that the manufacturing exemption does not apply to retail or service businesses engaged in manufacturing or processing tangible personal property as an incidental part of their business. However, Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(11) does provide a retail sales and use tax exemption for "high speed electrostatic duplicators or any other duplicators which have a printing capacity of 4,000 impressions or more per hour purchased or leased by persons engaged primarily in the printing or photocopying of products for sale or resale."

Digital Printing System: The digital printing system makes documents such as posters, banners, graphs, etc. by scanning the original from a computer disk, modem, or hard copy provided by the customer.