Document Number
[…] Taxation of drop shipments

If Company A is not registered to collect Virginia use tax, Company B is responsible for reporting and remitting the use tax to the department on its untaxed purchases. Company A may purchase tangible personal property exempt of the tax from Company C, provided it furnishes Company C with a valid resale exemption certificate as described below.

Resale exemption certificates

Code of Virginia § 58.1-623 sets out the minimum criteria needed for exemption certificates. These criteria include a requirement that an exemption certificate "shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe." Accordingly, the department has prescribed Form ST-10 as the certificate of exemption for dealers to use when making purchases of tangible personal property for resale purposes only.