Document Number
[…] It was noted that the certificates furnished by the Taxpayer were not on file at the beginning of the audit. The absence of such certificates at the moment of the transaction indicates that such certificates were never accepted "in good faith.' I also note that the sales under protest were sales of consumable items used by auto body shops, and were not entitled to the exemption under a resale certificate.

The department's position with respect to exemption certificates and exempt sales is based on the provisions of Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-623, and as interpreted by 23 VAC 10-210-280. Of equal importance are the provisions of Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-203(A) which give the Tax Commissioner "the power to issue regulations relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth governing taxes administered by the Department.' Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-205(2) then states that "[a]ny regulation ... shall be sustained unless unreasonable or plainly inconsistent with applicable provisions of law.' In support, the courts have also agreed that the Tax Commissioner's construction of a tax statute is entitled to great