Document Number
[…] For sales and use tax purposes, there is the presumption that sales or leases are subject to the tax. This presumption is set forth in Code of Virginia § 58.1-1823 which states:
    • All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sales, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt (from the retail sales and use tax).... (Emphasis and insert added).
Furthermore, Code of Virginia § 58.1-625 requires the sales tax to be "paid by the dealer, but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge.' This statute goes on to require that "[a]ny dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect such tax upon every taxable sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property made by him, his agents, or employees shall be liable for and pay the tax himself....

Accordingly, in the absence of a legitimate exemption certificate, the Taxpayer is responsible for charging and collecting the sales tax on every taxable sales made to its customers, regardless of whether the customer prefers to pay the tax himself.