Document Number
[…] I find no indication that the department or the Virginia courts have ever deemed water supply or water treatment utilities as industrial manufacturing. Further, such utilities are classified in SIC codes 4941 and 4952, respectively, and are thus outside of the statutory definition of "manufacturing.' Accordingly, the industrial manufacturing exemption is not applicable in this case.

Government exemption: Code of Virginia §58.1-609.1(4) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States.' However, § 58.1-610(A) deems real estate contractors to be the taxable users and consumers of all tangible personal property purchased in connection with the "construction, reconstruction, installation, repair or other service with respect to real estate.