October 4, 2019
[…] The customer is then billed a separate charge for the easy return label. As such, the Taxpayer maintains the easy return label charges are not made in connection with the sale of the returned merchandise.
The auditor treated the charges for easy return labels as part of the sales price of the returned merchandise and assessed the sales tax on the charges. This treatment is similar to the Department’s treatment of restocking fees, which are considered to be part of the taxable sales price of the merchandise that is returned. Virginia Code § 58.1-619 provides, in part, that:
In the event purchases are returned to the dealer by the purchaser or consumer after the tax imposed by this chapter has been collected or charged to the account of the purchaser, the dealer shall be entitled to reimbursement of the amount of tax so collected or charged by him, in the manner prescribed by the Tax Commissioner. The amount of tax so reimbursed to the dealer shall not, however, include the tax paid upon any cash retained by the dealer after such return of merchandise.
Public Document (P.D.) 96-215 (8/30/96) discusses a taxpayer that contested the Department’s assessment of sales tax on restocking fees billed in connection with sales of software.