Document Number
[…] The Department audited the Taxpayer and assessed consumer use tax on untaxed fixed asset and expense purchases made during the audit period. The Taxpayer maintains that the use tax assessments are erroneous because the equipment and supplies were used directly and exclusively in exempt research activities. The Department’s auditor concluded that the Taxpayer was engaged in the periodic testing of blood and urine samples, which is an activity that does not qualify for the basic research or the research and development exemptions.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 5 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for “[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense.” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-3070 interprets the exemption statute. Subsection A defines “basic research” as:

A systematic study or search in a scientific or technical field of endeavor with the ultimate goal of advancing knowledge or technology in that field.