Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer has submitted a letter in which he has made multiple claims and assertions.  No objective evidence or reasonable explanation has been provided for his claims. It appears the Taxpayer is asserting he was not a resident for some of the taxable years at issue and an uncited 1936 federal court case ruling proves he was not required to pay taxes.  In addition to demanding that assessments be abated, the Taxpayer has asserted a claim for civil and criminal penalties against the Department.

DETERMINATION

Statute of Limitations

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, “Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within 90 days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayers contention.” Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Department within 90 days from the date of assessment.