Document Number
[…] This determination is consistent with the decision in Public Document 09-38 (4/27/09).

Application for Dealer Exclusion 

Virginia Code § 58.1-1507 addresses the dealer exclusion for aircraft tax and provides, in part, “[A]ny person holding a commercial dealer’s license issued by the Department of Aviation who desires to be subject to the tax imposed by subdivision 3 of § 58.1-1502 shall notify the Commissioner in writing of such election. The election may be made at or before the time of filing a return as required by § 58.1-1506.” Virginia Code § 58.1-1502 addresses the tax levied on aircraft and subsection 3 provides that the 2% aircraft sales tax shall be applied to “two percent of the monthly gross receipts from the lease, charter or other use of any aircraft licensed for commercial use pursuant to § 5.1-5 B and held for sale by a dealer who has elected to be taxed under this paragraph as provided in § 58.1-1507.”

The Taxpayer’s completed R-1 Registration Form will be forwarded to the Department’s Registration Unit for processing.