Document Number
[…] Therefore, the Taxpayer, as owner of the aircraft, is subject to the 2% aircraft tax on the purchase price of the aircraft. Further, because the tax is assessed on the aircraft under subsection 2 of Virginia Code § 58.1-1502, the Taxpayer is not required to pay tax on the gross receipts of any subsequent lease or charter of the aircraft to Virginia customers. This determination is consistent with the decision in Public Document 09-38 (4/27/09).

Application for Dealer Exclusion 

Virginia Code § 58.1-1507 addresses the dealer exclusion for aircraft tax and provides, in part, “[A]ny person holding a commercial dealer’s license issued by the Department of Aviation who desires to be subject to the tax imposed by subdivision 3 of § 58.1-1502 shall notify the Commissioner in writing of such election. The election may be made at or before the time of filing a return as required by § 58.1-1506.” Virginia Code § 58.1-1502 addresses the tax levied on aircraft and subsection 3 provides that the 2% aircraft sales tax shall be applied to “two percent of the monthly gross receipts from the lease, charter or other use of any aircraft licensed for commercial use pursuant to § 5.1-5 B and held