July 29, 2019
[…] In this case, the auditor disallowed the expense for a cell phone because it was also used for the Taxpayers personal use. Bank statements showing payments to a cell phone company were provided; however, there was no indication as to the business or personal nature of the usage. Cell phone usage would be deductible only for business-related calls. Documentation would need to be provided to show specifically when the cell phone was used for business purposes.
CONCLUSION
Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct tax liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides:
Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order to properly audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof.
By letter dated July 25, 2017, the audit staff requested documentation to substantiate the Taxpayer’s itemized deductions for each of the 2014 through 2016 taxable years. Information to support the deductions was also requested by the appeals analyst.