August 12, 2019
[…] The Taxpayer also provided every Virginia sales tax return for the audit period. The Taxpayer maintains that these documents provide all the necessary information to support that all collected sales tax was remitted to the Department. The Taxpayer disagrees with the estimated assessment that was issued, contending it has provided all information necessary to confirm that all billed Virginia sales tax was remitted to the Department.
Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A states that:
Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.
Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A requires that taxpayers keep and preserve suitable records. When the records are insufficient for the Department to determine a taxpayer’s sales and use tax compliance, the Department is authorized under Virginia Code § 58.1-618 to make an estimated assessment.