August 12, 2019
[…] The sales at issue were held taxable in the current audit because the letter is undated and deemed unacceptable for audit purposes. Based upon the resale exemption certificate dated October 4, 2007, sales made in June 2009 were excluded from the audit because the auditor did not have proof of how the items were used by Customer A.
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides that:
All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B provides, in pertinent part, that:
The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe.
In the prior determination letter, the exempt sales at issue were removed from the audit based on the language included in the undated letter. The determination letter states that the letter demonstrated that the sales at issue were made for resale.