Document Number
[…] The auditor utilized the pricing from the Taxpayer’s second business to estimate pricing for drinks in this establishment.

The Taxpayer disputes the audit findings, contending the gross purchase markup methods do not sufficiently account for spillage, theft, mixed drinks, ending inventory, and bar prices. The Taxpayer also contests the application of fraud and amnesty penalties. 

DETERMINATION

Records

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases. . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of the tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner."  When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va. Code § 58.1-618 to use the best information available to reconstruct a dealer's sales or purchases to determine whether a tax liability exists.