Document Number
[…] The constitutional amendment that took effect on January 1, 2003 allows local governing bodies to grant by ordinance exemptions from local property taxation, subject to restrictions and conditions provided by general law enacted by the General Assembly. Although the constitutional amendment eliminated the General Assembly’s authority to exempt such property, it allows the General Assembly to impose by general law restrictions and conditions on the localities’ authority to exempt such property.

As such, Virginia Code § 58.1-3651 was passed during the 2003 session of the General Assembly. Virginia Code § 58.1-3651 A provides that:

Pursuant to subsection 6 (a)(6) of Article X of the Constitution of Virginia, on and after January 1, 2003, any county, city, or town may by designation or classification exempt from real or personal property taxes, or both, by ordinance adopted by the local governing body, the real or personal property, or both, owned by a nonprofit organization that uses such property for religious, charitable, patriotic, historical, benevolent, cultural, or public park and playground purposes.

Accordingly, if any of the health care entities listed by the City fall within the classification as exempt or designated as exempt from the local and real property taxes, prior to January 1, 2003, then their personal and real property is exempt from the BTPP and real property taxes provided any other statutory requirements are met. In addition, if the City has exempted the property of any of the listed health care organizations from local and real property taxation by ordinance on or after January 1, 2003, then such personal property is exempt from the BTPP and real taxation. See P.D. 18-138 (7/12/2018). 

If you have any questions regarding this opinion, you may contact ***** in the Office of Tax Policy, Appeals and Rulings, at *****. 

Sincerely,

 

Craig M. Burns
Tax Commissioner