February 15, 2022
[…] ANALYSIS
All tangible personal property, unless declared intangible under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-1100 et seq., is reserved for local taxation by Article X, § 4 of the Constitution of Virginia. Article X, §§ 1 and 2 of the Constitution of Virginia provide that all property, unless specifically exempted within the provisions of the Constitution, shall be taxed at a uniform rate among classes, and that “all assessments of real estate and tangible personal property shall be at their fair market value to be ascertained as prescribed by general law.”
Virginia Code § 58.1-3500 defines tangible personal property as “all personal property not otherwise classified by (i) § 58.1-1100 as intangible personal property, (ii) § 58.1-3510 as merchants’ capital or (iii) § 58.1-3510.4 as short-term rental property. Such tangible personal property is hereby segregated for and made subject to local taxation only pursuant to Article X, Section 4 of the Constitution of Virginia.” BTPP is set aside as a separate classification of tangible personal property subject to local taxation under Virginia Code § 58.1-3506 A 26 and is considered a separate category for valuation purposes under Virginia Code § 58.1-3503 A 18.