Document Number
[…] Such assumptions, however, should not be made, given that these issues require a full analysis of the facts and circumstances in any given case. In addition, these issues may require an even closer examination in the day and age of advanced teleworking technology and remote workforces. In fact, situsing the entire gross receipts derived from the activities of such a large workforce to the location of a specific project manager could itself create an unfair or distorted representation of business operations. 

Out-of-State Deduction

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts “attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income.”  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-500-80 A 2 further explains that a taxpayer must be liable for an income or an income-like tax in the other state and file a return in that state to take advantage of the deduction.