Administration: Audit - Sampling
[…] The Taxpayer appeals, contending that valid exemption certificates were provided for the customers at issue and the related transactions should be removed from the assessment. The Taxpayer further contests the extrapolation of the error ratio over the audit period and asserts that it resulted in an incorrectly large assessment of tax and requests that 50% of the assessed interest be waived because of delays in completing the audit.
DETERMINATION
Exemption Certificates
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides “[a]ll sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.” Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B then states, in part:
The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe.