Documentation - Including Services and TPP;
[…] The Taxpayer has also provided some invoices for untaxed purchases listed in the audit for which it asserts tax was paid. Lastly, the Taxpayer requests the abatement of penalties because the Department’s policy with regard to the services is unclear.
DETERMINATION
Services and Rentals of Portable Toilets
The Taxpayer argues the service charge is not the sale of tangible personal property and, therefore, exempt from the retail sales and use tax. Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax, in part, on “the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property . . ..” Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "[g]ross proceeds" as “the charges made or voluntary contributions received for the lease or rental of tangible personal property or for furnishing services, computed with the same deductions, where applicable, as for sales price as defined in this section