Documentation - Including Services and TPP;
[…] Sales made without the required purchase orders and not paid for out of public funds are taxable.” The Taxpayer has provided no official purchase orders from any government entity, nor any documentation substantiating that payment for sales to the government entities were from public funds.
Interstate Sales
In its application for correction, the Taxpayer claims that certain exceptions included in the audit should be removed for sales made to customers outside of Virginia. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 4 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for the “[d]elivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth.”
The Taxpayer provided invoices and documentation related to these exceptions with its application for correction. The submission of documentation shows delivery and service addresses outside of the state of Virginia.