March 12, 2024
[…] During a telephone conference in June 2023, the Taxpayer’s representative stated that they would submit supporting documentation within a few weeks. When no information was received, the Department sent follow-up requests in August 2023, and September 2023. To date, the Taxpayer has failed to provide the information. Because the Taxpayer has failed to submit evidence of the alleged misstatement of facts, the reconsideration request cannot be granted. Consequently, P.D. 23-50 constitutes the Department’s final determination in this matter.
Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.” As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show the assessments were incorrect.