Subject-To-Tax Exception Limitation
[…] [Emphasis Added.]
As indicated above, Virginia Code § 58.1-302 defines “intangible expenses and costs” to include four categories of expenses that are subject to the add-back and a fifth catch-all category for similar items. The amounts described in the first category include “expenses . . . related to . . . the . . . use . . . of intangible property . . . ” Virginia Code § 58.1-302 also defines “intangible property” to include “patents, patent applications, trade names, trademarks, service marks, copyrights and similar types of intangible assets.” The Taxpayer asserts that the Systems are not specifically included in the list of items considered to be “intangible property” as defined in Virginia Code § 58.1-302. Further, without any clear differentiation, it argues the Systems are not “similar types of intangible assets” as those