Administration: Audit - Standards of Review, Evaluation of Factors
[…] This determination, therefore, will be limited to the remaining four workers.
DETERMINATION
Employee Defined
Effective January 1, 2021, under legislation enacted by the 2020 General Assembly (House Bill 1407, Chapter 681, 2020 Acts of Assembly, and Senate Bill 744, Chapter 682, 2020 Acts of Assembly), Virginia added Chapter 19 to Title 58.1, relating to misclassification of employees as independent contractors. Virginia Code § 58.1-1900 A provides that:
For the purposes of this title and Title 40.1, Title 60.2, and Title 65.2, if an individual performs services for an employer for remuneration, that individual shall be considered an employee of the party that pays that remuneration unless such individual or his employer demonstrates that such individual is an independent contractor. The Department shall determine whether an individual is an independent contractor by applying Internal Revenue Service [IRS] guidelines.
Pursuant to IRS guidelines, the Department adopted the common-law analysis to determine whether an individual is an employee or an independent contractor. See Public Document (P.D.) 99-143 (6/11/1999) and P.D. 21-56 (5/4/2021). Generally, “an employee is subject to the will and control of the employer not only as to what shall be done but how it will be done.” Treas.