May 4, 2021
[…] As a result, assessments were issued for withholding tax due. The Taxpayer appealed, contending the workers in question were independent contractors. The Taxpayer also contends that the audit sample did not take into account the seasonality of its business and that the statute of limitations on assessments barred the Department from assessing tax for a portion of the period at issue.
DETERMINATION
Employee vs. Independent Contractor
Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines “employee” as “an individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages....” The Code of Virginia does not define “independent contractor” for income tax withholding purposes.