September 22, 2020
[…] September 22, 2020
Re: § 58.1-1821 Application: Withholding Tax
Dear *****:
This will respond to your letter in which you seek correction of the withholding tax assessments issued to your client,***** (the “Taxpayer”), for the taxable periods January 2016 through December 2018.
FACTS
Under audit, the Taxpayer was assessed for failure to withhold taxes from employee wages during the taxable periods at issue. The Taxpayer appeals, contending the workers were independent contractors, not employees.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines “employee” as “an individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages . . . .” The Code of Virginia does not define “independent contractor” for income tax withholding purposes.