February 21, 2024
[…] Under audit, the Department found numerous errors, including that the Taxpayer did not charge, collect, or remit tax on service charges related to the rental of tangible personal property. The Department issued an assessment for the unpaid tax and interest. The Taxpayer appeals, alleging that services are not subject to tax when itemized separately from any tangible personal property, and that it was following advice previously provided by the Department.
DETERMINATION
Services
Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax, in part, on “the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property…” Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "[g]ross proceeds" as “the charges made or voluntary contributions received for the lease or rental of tangible personal property or for furnishing services, computed with the same deductions, where applicable, as for sales price as defined in this section…”
Virginia Code § 58.1-602 provides the definition of “sales price” as it relates to the retail sales and use tax and provides, in part, the following: