February 28, 2024
[…] However, the auditor denied the Taxpayer a refund credit for tax accrued on reagents used in testing human blood, urine, and other bodily specimens on the basis that they did not qualify for the medicines and drugs exemption. The Taxpayer contests the disallowance of the refund credits claiming the reagents meet the definitional requirements of a drug in accordance with the Virginia Drug Control Act (Chapter 34 of Title 54.1, Virginia Code § 54.1-3400 et seq.).
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 9 provides exemptions related to sales and purchases of medicines and drugs. At issue in this case is the exemption for “medicines and drugs purchased for use and consumption by a licensed hospital, nursing home, clinic or similar corporation not otherwise exempt under this section.” The Taxpayer believes its business operation is a “similar corporation” and, therefore, its purchases of reagents as drugs should qualify for the exemption. In addition to the exemption statute, the Taxpayer cites Public Document (P.D.) 15-242 (12/23/2015) in support of its claims.