September 13, 2024
[…] The Taxpayer filed an application for correction of the assessments in August 2023, contending that he was a victim of fraud.
DETERMINATION
Statute of Limitations
The assessments at issue result primarily from the failure to file returns and raise several different issues with respect to statutes of limitation. Each of these limitation periods will be addressed in turn.
Deadlines for Filing Appeals
Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, “Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within 90 days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer’s contention.” Pursuant to Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Department within 90 days from the date of assessment.