September 25, 2024
[…] ANALYSIS
Application for Correction
As an initial matter, the County asserts that the Department lacks jurisdiction over the Taxpayer’s appeal because it was filed under Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 rather than under Virginia Code § 58.1-3983.1. The County is correct that this was an error on the Taxpayer’s part. Applications for correction filed under Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 are appropriate only for taxes administered by the Department. The BTPP tax is not administered by the Department, but rather by the Virginia localities themselves.
Virginia Code § 58.1-3980 provides that any person aggrieved by an assessment of local taxes “may, within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later, apply to the commissioner of the revenue or such other official who made the assessment for a correction thereof.” Under this procedure, if the taxpayer disagrees in whole or in part with the local assessing officer’s determination, the taxpayer may then seek correction with the circuit court under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-3984.