October 7, 2022
[…] ANALYSIS
Jurisdiction
Under § 1.4 of the Guidelines for Appealing Local Business Taxes, issued as P.D. 04-28 (6/25/2004), an “assessment” is defined as “a determination as to the proper rate of tax, the measure to which the tax rate is applied, and ultimately the amount of tax, including additional or omitted tax, that is due.” The denial of a refund by a local taxing authority would constitute an assessment for purposes of filing an appeal under Virginia Code § 58.1-3983.1. See P.D. 10-103 (6/18/2010).
Virginia Code § 58.1-3980 provides that any person aggrieved by an assessment of local taxes “may, within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later, apply to the commissioner of the revenue or such other official who made the assessment for a correction thereof.” Under this procedure, if the taxpayer disagrees in whole or in part with the local assessing officer’s determination, the taxpayer may then seek correction with the circuit court under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-3984.