Tangible : Machinery & Tools - Manufacturer, Processor
[…] The machinery and tools, motor vehicles and delivery equipment of a manufacturing business are not defined as intangible personal property. Such property is to be taxed locally as tangible personal property. Virginia has elected to create a separate classification of tangible personal property for machinery and tools used in manufacturing. Virginia Code § 58.1-3507 A also provides:
Machinery and tools ... used in a manufacturing ... business shall be listed and are hereby segregated as a class of tangible personal property separate from all other classes of property and shall be subject to local taxation only.
The definition of a “manufacturer” is not in the Code of Virginia. However, the Supreme Court of Virginia (“the Court”) has developed a test involving three essential elements in determining whether a manufacturing activity is being undertaken.