February 12, 2025
[…] The patented procedure is a method to treat airway obstruction that is only administered by a prescription. The instrument and implant are sold as a kit to medical practitioners and not directly to patients. The Taxpayer has indicated that both devices have been cleared by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
RULING
Medical Exemption
The Taxpayer asks whether sales of the implant and the instrument qualify for the state’s medical device exemption. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:
Wheelchairs and parts therefor, braces, crutches, prosthetic devices, orthopedic appliances, catheters, urinary accessories, other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products; and insulin and insulin syringes, and equipment, devices or chemical reagents that may be used by a diabetic to test or monitor blood or urine, when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual. [Emphasis added].
Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-940 interprets the statute and provides a definition of devices as “instruments, apparatuses, and contrivances, including their components, parts, and accessories, intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human beings or to affect the structure or any function of the human body.”
Subsection F of the same regulation states that devices must be “purchased by or on behalf of an individual for the individual's exclusive use.