January 15, 2025
[…] Virginia Code § 15.2-953
The Taxpayers cited Virginia Code § 15.2-953 in support of their application for correction. This section of the Code of Virginia establishes the power of localities to donate to charitable institutions and associations. It is not relevant to the determination of whether an individual taxpayer has substantiated their donations and has not been considered on appeal.
CONCLUSION
Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct tax liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides:
Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership, or corporation in order properly to audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof.
Under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-205, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”