Document Number
[…] I apologize for any confusion that the letter and the attachment may have caused the Taxpayer.

Software Delivered Electronically 

The Taxpayer maintains that the Department erroneously denied refunds of sales taxes paid on software products that were sold and delivered electronically to the Customer. The Taxpayer relies on Virginia Code § 58.1-648 C as the basis for this contention. However, this statute is applicable only to the Communications Sales and Use Tax. The Taxpayer cited the exemption in Virginia Code § 609.5 1 with the original refund claim filed with the Department. This is the correct exemption statute and provides, in part, an exemption from the tax for “services not involving an exchange of tangible personal property which provide access to or use of the Internet and any other related electronic communication service, including software, data, content and other information services delivered electronically via the Internet.”  

The Department’s longstanding policy is that the sale of software is exempt from the tax when the product is delivered electronically and there is no transfer of the software by any tangible means, such as by disk, flash drive, tape or other storage medium.