Document Number
[…] In addition, the Company and the Customer entered into a services agreement in which the Company provides various support services, such as service activation, customer billing, collections and customer service. The Taxpayer states that the Company makes no direct sales of products and services within the Customer’s territory. The sales of products and services are accounted for as revenue by the Customer. The revenues are reduced by fees owed to the Company for access to spectrum and for the various support services received.

DETERMINATION

ISP Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6 2 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:

Broadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto and towers used or to be used by commercial radio and television companies, wired or land based wireless cable television systems, common carriers or video programmers using an open video system or other video platform provided by telephone common carriers, or concerns which are under the regulation and supervision of the Federal Communications Commission and amplification, transmission and distribution equipment used or to be used by wired or land based wireless cable television systems, or open video systems or other video systems provided by telephone common carriers. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines various terms related to this exemption statute.