Document Number
[…] The statute is interpreted in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-200. Subsection D of this regulation, which mirrors the language in the statute, also references Title 23 VAC 10-20-180 A 2 for more information. Title 23 VAC 10-20-180 A 2 a states that “[w]hen a dealer is applying for a refund of sales tax, the dealer shall attach a list of the purchasers from whom the tax was collected and to whom the refund and interest, if allowed, will be paid.”  [Emphasis added.]

It is noteworthy that the statutory language in Virginia Code § 58.1-1833 A merely states that a dealer will not be refunded interest “unless the dealer agrees to pass such interest on to the purchaser.” The statute does not state that the dealer must first pay the refund interest to the purchaser to be eligible for a refund of interest on the tax to be refunded. Further, the statute states that a dealer must pass on the interest to the customer.