Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer is a manufacturer and distributer of various fabrics. As a result of the Department’s audit, the Taxpayer was assessed sales tax on untaxed sales to customers where the auditor determined the resale exemption certificates were not on file at the time of the transaction. The Taxpayer appeals, contending that the sales transactions were to exempt customers and should be removed from the audit. The Taxpayer also disputes the assessed penalties. 

DETERMINATION

Exemption Certificates

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides that:

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage or tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B then, states, in part:

The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe. 

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 A interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-623 and states that “a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice.”