Document Number
[…] See Public Document (P.D.) 17-191 (11/21/2017) and P.D. 20-3 (1/7/2020). In this case, the Taxpayer and the Affiliate were two separate legal entities such that each would be required to obtain a BPOL license and pay BPOL tax if they had gross receipts attributable to sales which were sitused to a definite place of business within the City. See P.D. 20-3. 

Definite Place of Business

Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines a “definite place of business” as “an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more.”  A definite place of business can include a location leased or otherwise obtained from another entity on a temporary or seasonal basis.