November 18, 2024
[…] As a result of the audit, the Taxpayer was charged use tax on untaxed purchases of tangible personal property used in the performance of its contracting business. The Taxpayer filed an application for correction, contending that it properly classified itself as a retailer, that the Taxpayer claims it was not aware of the law change, and that sales and use taxes were paid for which a credit should be granted.
DETERMINATION
Contractors
Generally, real property contractors must comply with Virginia Code § 58.1-610 A, which provides:
Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer and not for resale, and the dealer making the sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be obligated to collect the tax to the extent required by this chapter.
The regulation that interprets this provision, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-410 A states:
Tangible personal property incorporated in real property construction that loses its identity as tangible personal property and becomes real property is deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed by the contractor. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such a contractor is deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer (the contractor), and not for resale by the contractor.
Based on the audit findings, the Taxpayer was both a retailer of floor covering materials and supplies and a using and consuming contractor with regard to installing floor coverings during the audit period.