Document Number
[…] As a result of the audit, the Taxpayer was charged use tax on untaxed purchases of tangible personal property. The Taxpayer filed an application for correction, contending that it properly classified itself as a retailer. In the alternative, the Taxpayer argues that it should be allowed a credit toward the use tax on tangible personal property provided in transactions for which it charged, collected, and remitted sales tax from its customers as permitted under newly amended legislation. 

DETERMINATION

Contractors

Generally, real property contractors must comply with Virginia Code § 58.1-610 A, which provides:

Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer and not for resale, and the dealer making the sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be obligated to collect the tax to the extent required by this chapter.

The regulation that interprets this provision, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-410 A states:
 
Tangible personal property incorporated in real property construction that loses its identity as tangible personal property and becomes real property is deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed by the contractor. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such a contractor is deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer (the contractor), and not for resale by the contractor.

Based on the facts in this case, the Taxpayer was fabricating property for both retail sale and for its own use as a consuming contractor. Under these operating conditions, the Taxpayer would be considered to be a dual operator.