Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer, in this case, acted within its rights to decline an additional waiver of time.

Statute of Limitations

The Taxpayer asserts that the periods prior to 2015 are outside the three-year statute of limitations, and the auditor lacked reasonable cause to expand the audit period to these closed periods. In addition, the Taxpayer claims that only one purchase exception was found during the initial audit period, and that the purchase price and tax due are de minimis in nature. Virginia Code § 58.1-634 addresses the period of limitations for the retail sales and use tax. This statute states that:

In the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade payment of the taxes imposed by this chapter, or a failure to file a return, the taxes may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of such taxes may be begun without assessment, at any time within six years from such date. The Tax Commissioner shall not examine any person’s records beyond the three-year period of limitations unless he has reasonable evidence of fraud, or reasonable cause to believe that such person was required by law to file a return and failed to do so.

Prior to the audit, the Taxpayer was not registered for the collection or remittance of retail sales and use tax. Upon inquiry from the audit staff, the Taxpayer registered for a sales tax account with a beginning liability date of September 1, 2017. Once the audit process began, the auditor found tax liability and concluded that the Taxpayer should have filed consumer use tax returns in the initial audit period. See Title 23 VAC 23 10-210-6030 E. Once it was established that the Taxpayer was required to file returns during the initial period, the auditor extended the audit period to include the period March 2013 through February 2019. 

In Public Document (P.D.) 21-141 (11/9/2021), the Department decided that a period set for an audit cannot be brought forward beyond the statutory period without a mutual agreement between a taxpayer and the Department. However, in P.D. 05-43 (3/28/2005), the Department found that Virginia Code § 58.1-634 allowed for the examination of a dealer’s records beyond the three-year limitation period for assessments when there is reasonable evidence that shows that such dealer was required by law to file a return and failed to do so.