Document Number
[…] The Department is bound by the doctrine of strict construction in interpreting the retail sales and use tax exemptions. The Virginia courts have consistently held that exemptions from the tax must be strictly construed and where there is any doubt, that the doubt must be resolved against the person claiming the exemption. See Commonwealth v. Community Motor Bus Co., Inc., 214 Va. 155 (1973) and Golden Skillet Corp. v. Commonwealth, 214 Va. 276 (1972). No evidence has been provided to show that the Taxpayer was engaged in manufacturing in accordance with Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2.

With this doctrine in mind, Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 (iii) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “[m]achinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale ... .” Title 23 VAC 10-210-920 B 1 provides that industrial manufacturers include establishments engaged in the mechanical or chemical transformation of materials and substances into new products.