Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer filed an application for correction contending that the audit period was erroneously extended beyond the three-year audit period indicated on the signed waiver. Further, it asserts that it qualifies for the manufacturing exemption.

DETERMINATION

Time Limitation Agreement

The original audit period was January 2015 through December 2017. The auditor subsequently requested that the Taxpayer sign an additional Extension of Time Limitation Agreement for the six-year period March 2013 through February 2019. The Taxpayer declined to do so.

Virginia Code § 58.1-220 provides for the waiver of time limitation on the assessment of omitted or additional state taxes and provides:

Where before the expiration of the time prescribed for the assessment of an omitted or additional state tax, both the Tax Commissioner and the taxpayer have consented in writing to its assessment after such time, the tax may be assessed at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon.