Document Number
[…] The BPOL tax, however, is a local tax separate and distinct from a state-level corporate income tax. As such this case has no relevance whatsoever on the issue presented in this appeal. 

Tax statutes are generally strictly construed most strongly in favor of the taxpayer, and are not to be extended by implication beyond the plain meaning of the language used. See Commonwealth Ex Rel. Moore v. P. Lorillard Co., Inc., 129 Va. 74, 105 S.E. 683 (1921).  

When payroll apportionment is used, Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 b provides that “[g]ross receipts shall not be apportioned to a definite place of business unless some activities under the applicable general rule occurred at, or were controlled from, such definite place of business.”  This language does not require the payroll of remote employees to be sitused to the definite place of business to which they report. This statement merely means that a licensable activity must have occurred at the definite place of business for any payroll to be apportioned there.