Administration : Audit Methodology - Sampling Technique, Burden of Proof
[…] The untaxed sales held as exceptions during the audit include services sold in connection with the sale of tangible personal property and untaxed sales made without a valid exemption certificate on file. The Taxpayer disputes the tax liability related to its untaxed sales made to one customer that is now out of business, charges for services made in connection with the sale of tangible personal property, and the sampling method used to perform the audit.
DETERMINATION
Exemption Certificates
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 (A) sets out that “[a]ll sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."
Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 (A) states, in part, that:
All sales, leases and rentals of tangible personal property are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.