Document Number
[…] A refund was issued for the May 2017 and June 2017 periods. Under review, the Department concluded that the transactions at issue do not constitute sales in interstate commerce. The Department’s auditor denied the refund for the remaining periods and issued an assessment to recover the previously issued refund. The Taxpayer paid the assessment and filed an application for correction contesting the denial of the refund claim because the transactions qualified for the resale exemption. 

DETERMINATION

Interstate Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 4 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:

Delivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth. Delivery of goods destined for foreign export to a factor or export agent shall be deemed to be delivery of goods for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth.