Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer then ships the cards directly to the issuer’s cardholders. The Taxpayer invoices the dealer for the cards it manufactures, and the dealer subsequently invoices the financial institution or other credit card issuer. As such, the Taxpayer states that its sales are to the dealer, who resells them to the financial institution. Therefore, it asserts sales to the dealer should have been exempt from sales tax. 

Exemption Certificates

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A sets out that all transactions involving the sale or lease of tangible personal property are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. Under this statute, “the burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.” Title 23 VAC 10-210-280 A further explains, in part, that “a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice.”